Our Privacy Policy

About this policy

The SEMPHN Privacy Policy explains how our organisation protects your privacy information. Along with our Collection Statement our Privacy Policy lays down the principles by which we collect, store, use and disclose any Personal Information you provide to us or we collect from other sources.

Our Privacy Policy also informs clients, prospective clients, stakeholders and anyone else whose Privacy Information is protected in dealing with SEMPHN, about how they can access their Privacy Information, correct Privacy Information held by us, lodge complaints or make any related enquiry.

You can read our Privacy Policy here.


Privacy Officer contact details:

South Eastern Melbourne Primary Health Network

Phone: 1300 331 981
             03 8514 4499
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


SEMPHN Collection Statement

The purpose of this Collection Statement is to explain why we collect your personal information, whether we disclose that information, the main consequences of not providing us with your personal information, and how you may access your personal information.  This Collection Statement will also notify you of all relevant matters relating to personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”).  This is not our Privacy Policy, which you can view on our website www.semphn.org.au.  

How we collect personal information: our general policy is to collect information from you directly and not from third parties.  If it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal information from you directly, we may collect this information from third parties mentioned in our Privacy Policy. 

Why we collect personal information: we collect your personal information for the primary purpose of increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of medical services for patients, particularly those at risk of poor health outcomes, and improving co-ordination of care to ensure patients receive appropriate care at the right time.  We provide the full list of purposes for which we collect your privacy information in our Privacy Policy.  

The consequences of not providing us with personal information: by not providing us with your personal information we might not be able to perform some of our essential functions.

Access and correcting your personal information: you are entitled, upon request, to access your personal information at any time, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act.  The integrity of the information we hold is important to us and we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate.  

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further details about how South Eastern Melbourne Primary Health Network holds your personal information, how you can access your personal information, correct your personal information and other related matters.  

Lodging a complaint: if you wish to complain about a potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer. 

The Privacy Officer will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

Our contact details:
Phone: 1300 331 981
             03 8514 4499
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

June 2018

Back to top

Font Size A+ A= A-

Funding Opportunities

Tenders, Quotes & Expression of Interest Portal

If you’re interested in applying for funding opportunities, register your interest on SEMPHN's eProcure page. Once you register, you’ll receive information as it’s released.

Register

Events and Education See all

Expo

Infection Prevention & Control for General Practice staff

External events
Tuesday, 20 November 2018
9:00 - 17:00
Frankston/Mornington Peninsula

See event

Subscribe to latest updates from SEMPHN