Our Privacy Policy

About this policy

The SEMPHN Privacy Policy explains how our organisation protects your privacy information. Along with our Collection Statement our Privacy Policy lays down the principles by which we collect, store, use and disclose any Personal Information you provide to us or we collect from other sources.

Our Privacy Policy also informs clients, prospective clients, stakeholders and anyone else whose Privacy Information is protected in dealing with SEMPHN, about how they can access their Privacy Information, correct Privacy Information held by us, lodge complaints or make any related enquiry.

You can read our Privacy Policy here.


Privacy Officer contact details:

South Eastern Melbourne Primary Health Network

Phone: 1300 331 981
             03 8514 4499
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


SEMPHN Collection Statement

The purpose of this Collection Statement is to explain why we collect your personal information, whether we disclose that information, the main consequences of not providing us with your personal information, and how you may access your personal information.  This Collection Statement will also notify you of all relevant matters relating to personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”).  This is not our Privacy Policy, which you can view on our website www.semphn.org.au.  

How we collect personal information: our general policy is to collect information from you directly and not from third parties.  If it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal information from you directly, we may collect this information from third parties mentioned in our Privacy Policy. 

Why we collect personal information: we collect your personal information for the primary purpose of increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of medical services for patients, particularly those at risk of poor health outcomes, and improving co-ordination of care to ensure patients receive appropriate care at the right time.  We provide the full list of purposes for which we collect your privacy information in our Privacy Policy.  

The consequences of not providing us with personal information: by not providing us with your personal information we might not be able to perform some of our essential functions.

Access and correcting your personal information: you are entitled, upon request, to access your personal information at any time, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act.  The integrity of the information we hold is important to us and we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate.  

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further details about how South Eastern Melbourne Primary Health Network holds your personal information, how you can access your personal information, correct your personal information and other related matters.  

Lodging a complaint: if you wish to complain about a potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer. 

The Privacy Officer will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

Our contact details:
Phone: 1300 331 981
             03 8514 4499
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

June 2018


Consent for use of photo/image, video, audio recording

  • A photo, video or audio recording will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if an individual is identifiable from the photo, video or recording.

  • Prior to taking a photo, video or recording, SEMPHN will take reasonable steps to notify an individual (where appropriate):
    • why the photo, video or recording is being taken
    • who the photo, video or recording may be shared with
    • how SEMPHN can be contacted.

  • In most cases, SEMPHN will seek verbal or written consent prior to any taking of a photo, video or recording and the use (i.e. the publication) of the photo, video or recording.

  • Consent can be implied in some circumstances, for example, the taking of photos at events and functions to be used in social media, newsletters and other publications.  Individuals will usually be asked to notify SEMPHN at an event or function if they do not wish to have photo, video or recording taken.

  • If the photo, video or recording contains sensitive information about a person (for example, information relating to their health), we will obtain the relevant person's express consent to take the photo, video or recording and specify how it may be used.

  • Any consent given in relation to the collection and use of photo, video or recording should be:
    • express or implied (as the case may be);
    • voluntary;
    • informed;
    • current and specific; and
    • given by an individual with capacity to consent.

  • SEMPHN recognises that some individuals may not have sufficient capacity to consent, even with additional assistance or support. In such cases, the consent of a guardian, power of attorney or another nominated person may be required.

  • Child protection legislation also requires that where the photo, video or recording is that of a child, the child's parent or guardian must give permission.

  • Where the person under 18 years is sufficiently mature to consent on their own behalf, that person's consent should also be obtained.

  • Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), consents can be revoked at any time. If an individual does not want SEMPHN to use their personal information in any photo, video or recording, SEMPHN’s Privacy Officer should be notified on 1300 331 981 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

  • If this occurs, we will take all reasonable steps to cease using the photo, video or recording from the time we receive notification that an individual does not consent to the particular use.

Back to top

Font Size A+ A= A-

Funding Opportunities

Tenders, Quotes & Expression of Interest Portal

If you’re interested in applying for funding opportunities, register your interest on SEMPHN's eProcure page. Once you register, you’ll receive information as it’s released.

Register

Subscribe to latest updates from SEMPHN